Moths of Orange County, California

Photographed and compiled by Peter J. Bryant (pjbryant@uci.edu)
Department of Developmental and Cell Biology, University of California, Irvine, CA 92717
and Ron Hemberger and some guests

Exotic species, yellow background

Acrolophidae (Burrowing Webworm Moths) Adelidae (Fairy Moths) Batrachedridae

Tubeworm Moth,
Acrolophus sp.

Amydria sp.

Fairy Moth

Batrachedra enormis

Inquiline Moth,
Batrachedra striolata
Blastobasidae
(Scavenger Moths)

Bombycidae
(Silkworm Moths)

Coleophoridae (Casebearer Moths)

Cosmopterigidae
(Cosmet Moths)

Cossidae (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)

Pigrittia sp.


Domestic silkmoth,
Bombyx mori


Coleophorid Moth

Casebearer Moth,
Pyroderces badia

Carpenterworm Moth,
Prionoxystus robiniae
Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)

Fractured Western Snout Moth, Diastictis fracturalis

Dicymolomia metalliferalis

Dicymolomia opuntialis

Euchromius ocelleus

Eudonia rectilinea

Fissicrambus sp.

Glyphodes onychinalis

Cabbage Webworm Moth,
Hellula rogatalis

Loxostegopsis merrickalis

Lucerne Moth,
Nomophila nearctica

Snout Moth,
Parapediasia torquatella

Snout Moth,
Petrophila sp.

Pyrausta californicalis

Pyrausta inornatalis

Southern Purple Mint Moth, Pyrausta laticlavia
Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths, cont.) Elachistidae (Grass Miner Moths)

Pyrausta volupialis

Scybalistodes periculosalis

Stegea salutalis

Grass Miner Moth, Agonopterix sp.?

Stenomid Oak Leaf Tier Moth, Rectiostoma fernaldella
Erebidae

Penitent, Catocala piatrix

Underwing Moth, Catocala sp.

Lichen Moth, Cisthene liberomacula

Drasteria divergens

Drasteria edwardsii

Drasteria ochracea

Hemeroplanis historialis

Idia Moth, Idia americalis

Litocala Moth, Litocala sexsignata

Lichen Moth, Lycomorpha sp.

Edwards' Glassy-wing, Pseudohemihyalea edwardsii

Lunate Zale, Zale lunata
 
Gelechiidae    

Aristotelia adenostomae

Exoteleia graphicella

Leucogoniella californica
   
Geometridae (Looper Moths)

Archirhoe neomexicana

Dwarf Tawny Wave Moth, Cyclophora nanaria

Emerald Moth, Dichorda sp.

Digrammia denticulata

Digrammia irrorata

Digrammia sp.

Disclisioprocta stellata

Eupithecia sp.

Sulfur moth, Hesperumia sulphuraria

Idaea bonifata

Idaea demissaria

Idaea occidentaria

Mountain Mahogany Looper, Iridopsis clivinaria

Perizoma custodiata ?


Perizoma epictata


Omnivorous Looper,
Sabulodes aegrotata

Pug Moth, Eupitheciini

Tribe Boarmiini
Heliozelidae
(Leaf Miners)
Incurvariidae
(Yucca Moths)
 

Leaf Miner Moth,
Coptodisa powellella

Yucca Moth,
Tegeticula maculata
     
Lasiocampidae (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)

Gloveria medusa

Lappet Moth,
Phyllodesma americana

Tolype distincta

Tolype sp.
 

Lymantriidae (Tussock Moths)


Western tussock moth,
Orgyia vetusta (female)

Western tussock moth,
Orgyia vetusta (male)

Tribe Orgyiini
   
Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)

Day-flying Moth,
Annaphila sp.

Green Cutworm Moth,
Anicla infecta

Black Witch,
Ascalapha odorata

Alfalfa Looper Moth,
Autographa californica

Owlet Moth,
Bryolymnia viridata

Irene's Underwing,
Catocala irene

The Penitent, Catocala piatrix

Soybean Looper Moth,
Chrysodeixis includens

Cucullia sp.

Olive Green Cutworm Moth,
Dargida procincta

Dolocucullia dentilinea

Cowhead Arches Moth,
Drasteria pallescens

Cutworm Moth,
Euxoa sp.

Owlet Moth,
Feralia februalis

Corn Earworm Moth,
Helicoverpa zea

Owlet Moth,
Heliothodes diminutiva

Darker-spotted Straw Moth,
Heliothis phloxiphagus

Heliothis subflexa

Tobacco Budworm Moth,
Heliothis virescens

Edwards' Glassywing,
Hemihyalea edwardsii

Collared Arches Moth,
Lacinipolia strigicollis

Bilobed Looper,
Megalographa biloba

Triplex cutworm moth,
Micrathetis triplex

Armyworm,
Mythimna unipuncta

Large Yellow Underwing,
Noctua pronuba

Pearly Underwing,
Peridroma saucia

Plagiomimicus tepperi

Bird-dropping Moth,
Ponometia acutus

Schinia perminuta

Beet Armyworm,
Spodoptera exigua

Common Flower Moth,
Schinia pulchripennis

Schinia scarletina

Flower Moth, Schinia sp.

Sympistis linda

Tetanolita palligera

Cabbage Looper Moth,
Trichoplusia ni

Ulolonche dilecta
   
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger Moths and Lichen Moths)

Painted Arachnis,
Arachnis picta

Lichen moth,
Cisthene liberomacula

Lichen moth,
Cisthene faustinula

Lichen moth,
Cisthene perrosea


Brown ctenuchid,
Ctenucha brunnea


Salt Marsh Moth,
Estigmene acrea

Leopard Print Moth,
Grammia urcina

Grammia nevadensis

Spotted Tussock Moth,
Lophocampa maculata

Mexican Tiger Moth,
Notarctia proxima

Vestal tiger moth,
Spilosoma vestalis
       
Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)   Oecophoridae (Concealer Moths)

Western Furcula,
Furcula occidentalis

Red-humped Caterpillar Moth, Schizura concinna
 
White-shouldered House-Moth, Endrosis sarcitrella
 
Plutellidae (Diamondback Moths)

Plutella xylostella

Plutella sp.

Unidentified

Unidentified
 
Prodoxidae (Bogus Yucca Moths)  

Greya politella

Prodoxus pulverulentus

Prodoxus sp.?

Prodoxus sp.?
 
Pterophoridae (Plume Moths)

Geranium Plume Moth,
Amblyptilia pica

Plume Moth Larva,
Dejongia californicus

Plume Moth,
Hellinsia longifrons

Lantana Plume Moth,
Lantana pusillidactyla

Artichoke Plume Moth,
Platyptilia carduidactyla

Plume moth,
Stenoptilodes sp.
       

Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)


Acrobasis comptella

Aglossa cacamica

Aglossa electalis

Arta Moth,
Arta statalis

Ephestiodes gilvescentella


Homeosoma sp. caterpillar

Predaceous caterpillar, Laetilia coccidivora

Acorn Moth,
Myelopsis subtetricella

Ozamia fuscomaculella

Indian Meal Moth,
Plodia interpunctella

Cypress Webber,
Pseudasopia phoezalis

Toripalpus trabalis

Genista Broom Moth,
Uresiphita reversalis
   

Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)

Scythrididae (Flower Moths)


Polyphemus Silkmoth,
Antheraea polyphemus


Brown day moth,
Hemileuca eglanterina


Ceanothus silkmoth,
Hyalophora euryalus


Flower Moth, Neoscythris sp?

Flower Moth
Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)

Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)


Western Poplar Clearwing, Paranthrene robiniae
 
Achemon Sphinx Moth,
Eumorpha achemon


Snowberry clearwing moth,
Hemaris diffinis


White-lined sphinx moth,
Hyles lineata

Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths, cont.)

Five-spotted Hawk Moth,
Manduca quinquemaculata

Tomato Hornworm Moth,
Manduca sexta

Poplar sphinx moth,
Pachysphinx occidentalis

One-eyed sphinx moth,
Smerinthus cerisyi
Tineidae (Clothes Moths)

Monopis crocicapitella

Yellow V Moth,
Oinophila v-flava

Opogona omoscopa


Plaster Bagworm,
Phereoeca praecox


Household Casebearer Moth, Phereoeca uterella
Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)

Fruittree Leafroller Moth,
Archips argyrospila

Orange Tortrix Moth,
Argyrotaenia franciscana

Garden Tortrix Moth,
Clepsis peritana

Filbertworm Moth,
Cydia latiferreana

Epinotia signiferana

Oriental Fruit Moth ,
Grapholita molesta

Henricus umbrabasana

Platynota viridana

Tribe Cochylini
 
Xyloryctidae (Flower Moths)  
Ypsolophidae
 

Flower Moth

Flower Moth

 
Ypsolopha cervella