Diptera (flies)
of Orange County, California

Yellow background, exotic species.
(Click on images or names to open)

Photographed and compiled by Peter J. Bryant (pjbryant@uci.edu)
Department of Developmental and Cell Biology, 
University of California, Irvine, CA 92697
and Ron Hemberger  

Nematocera (flies with long antennae)
Bibionidae (March Flies)    

Bibio albipennis

Dilophus orbatus

Dilophus sp.
   
Cecidomyiidae (Gall midges) The Gall Midges of California

Creosote Stem Gall Midge, Asphondylia auripila

Saltbush Gall Midge,
Asphondylia (solidaginis?)

Lasioptera sp.

Willow Leaf Gall Midge,
Lestodiplosis sp.
     
 

Sage Leaf Gall Midge,
Rhopalomyia audibertiae

Coyote Bush Bud Gall Midge,
Rhopalomyia californica

Honeysuckle Gall Midge, Rhopalomia lonicera

Gall from Sponge Gall Midge,
Rhopalomyia pomum
 
         
Culicidae (Mosquitoes) Chironomidae (Midges)

Western Encephalitis Mosquito,
Culex tarsalis

Southern House Mosquito,
Culex quinquefasciatus

Intertidal Midge,
Paraclunio alaskensis

Tanypus sp.

Subfamily Tanypodinae,
Tribe Macropelopiini
Chironomidae (Midges)(cont.)

Green Midge, Tanytarsus sp.

Tribe Chironominae

Unidentified Midge

Unidentified Midge
 
         
Limoniidae
(Limoniid Crane Flies)
Mycetophilidae
(Fungus Gnats)
Psychodidae
(Moth Flies)
Scatopsidae (Minute Black Scavenger Flies)  

Limonia sp.

Leia varia

Bathroom Fly,
Clogmia albipunctata

Minute Black Scavenger Fly, Psectrosciara sp.
 
Sciaridae (Dark-winged Fungus Gnats)      

Dark-winged Fungus Gnat

Dark-winged Fungus Gnat
     
Tipulidae (Crane Flies)

Nephrotoma wulpiana

European Crane Fly,
Tipula paludosa

Tipula (Bellardina) schizomera


Tipula sp., subgenus Hesperotipula

Tipula sp; subgenus Lunatipula
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) cont. Trichoceridae (Winter Crane Flies)

Giant Crane Fly, Tipula sp.

Giant Crane Fly, Tipula sp.

Giant Crane Fly, Tipula sp.

Crane Fly, Tipula sp.

Winter Crane Fly, Trichocera sp.
Brachycera (flies with short antennae)
Agromyzidae (Leaf Miner Flies)

Calycomyza enceliae

Cerodontha dorsalis

Cerodontha sp.?

Liriomyza nigriscutellata

Liriomyza sp.

Melanagromyza sp.
       
Anthomyiidae (Anthomyiid Flies)

Anthomyia obscuripennis

Anthomyia ochripes

Root-maggot Fly, Delia sp.

Kelp Fly, Fucellia rufitibia

Satellite Fly (Anthomyiid)

Anthomyiid

Anthomyiid

Anthomyiid
   
Asilidae (Robber Flies)

Callinicus pictitarsis

Efferia sp.

Heteropogon cirrhatus

Lasiopogon drabicola

Leptogaster sp.

Machimus latapex

Machimus sp.

Mallophora fautrix

Megaphorus megachile

Nannocyrtopogon irvinei

Neoitamius sp.

Proctacanthus occidentalis

Saropogon luteus

Stenopogon californiae

Stenopogon sp.

Robber Fly
       
Athericidae (Snipe Flies) Bombyliidae (Bee Flies)      

Watersnipe Fly,Atherix sp.

(separate index page)
     
Calliphoridae (blowflies)

Blue Bottle Fly, Calliphora sp.

Oriental Latrine Fly,
Chrysomya megacephala

Green Bottle Fly,
Lucilia (= Phaenicia) sericata

Bronzy Green Bottle FLy,
Lucilia sp.?

Cluster Fly, Pollenia
Chamaemyiidae (Aphid Flies)  

Leucopis bellula

Leucopis sp.
     
Chloropidae (Frit Flies and Grass Flies)

Thaumatomyia rubida

Thaumatomyia sp.

Frit or Grass Fly

Frit Fly

Frit Fly
Coelopidae (Kelp Flies)   Conopidae (Thick-headed Flies)

Coelopa sp.
 
Physocephala texana

Zodion sp.

Subfamily Myopinae
Dolichopodidae (Long-legged Flies)

Condylostylus longicornis

Medetera sp.

Pelastoneurus sp.?

Long-legged Fly

Long-legged Fly

Long-legged Fly
       
Drosophilidae (Fruit Flies or Vinegar Flies) Empidiidae (Dance Flies, Dagger Flies)

Drosophila melanogaster

Drosophila sp.

Dance fly, Brachystoma sp.

Dance Fly, Empis sp.

Dance Fly, Rhamphomyia sp.
Ephydridae (Shore Flies)

Shore Fly, Hydrellia sp.

Mosillus sp.

Paralimna sp.

Shore Fly

Shore Fly
Ephydridae (Shore Flies)
(cont.)
  Fannidae (Lesser House Flies) Heleomyzidae

Shore Fly
 
House Fly, Fannia canicularis

Suillia sp.

Trixoscelis sp.
Lauxaniidae Lonchaeidae
(Lance Flies)
Milichiidae  

Homoneura occidentalis

Minettia flaveola

Lance Fly

Milichiid fly
 
Muscidae (Muscid Flies)

Bermudagrass Stem Maggot Fly, Atherigona reversura

Coenosia tigrina

Helina sp.

Lispe sp.

Musca autumnalis

Phaonia texensis

Muscid Fly

Tribe Muscini

Muscid Fly

Muscid Fly

Muscid Fly

Muscid Fly

Muscid Fly

Muscid Fly, associated with Cochineal insects

Muscid Fly
Mydidae (Mydas Flies)    

Nemomydas sp.

Pseudonomoneura hirta
(Female)

Pseudonomoneura hirta
(Male)
   
Mythicomyiidae Neriidae (Cactus Flies) Oestridae (Bot Flies) Phoridae (Scuttle Flies) Platystomatidae
(Picture-winged Flies)

Mythicomyia sp.

Longhorn Cactus Fly,
Odontoloxozus longicornis

Bot Fly,
Cuterebra bajensis

Scuttle Fly

Boatman Fly,
Pogonortalis doclea
Pyrgotidae
(Pyrgotid Flies)
Rhagionidae (Snipe Flies) Sarcophagidae (Flesh Flies)

Pyrgotid Fly

Snipe Fly,
Chrysopilus tomentosus

Snipe Fly

Satellite fly,
Subfamily Miltogramminae

Flesh Fly, Sarcophaga sp.

Flesh Fly, Sarcophaga sp.

Flesh Fly, Wohlfahrtia sp.


Flesh Fly

Flesh Fly
 
Scathophagidae (Dung Flies) Sepsidae (Black scavenger flies)  

Dung Fly
 
Themira sp.
   
Stratiomyidae (Soldier flies)

Soldier Fly, Stratiomys maculosa

Soldier Fly, Hedriodiscus binotatus

Soldier Fly, Hedriodiscus sp.

Black Soldier Fly, Hermetia illucens

Myxosargus knowltoni
Stratiomyidae (cont.) Syrphidae (Hover Flies) Tabanidae (Horse Flies)

Soldier Fly, Odontomyia pilosa

(Separate index page)

Stonemyia californica

Big black horse Fly,
Tabanus punctifer

Tabanus sp.
Tachinidae

Archytas sp.

Archytas sp.

Catharosia sp.

Chetogena sp.

Chetogena sp.

Cylindromyia signatipennis

Cylindromyia sp.

Deopalpus sp.

Gymnosoma sp.

Leucostoma sp.

Ormia sp.


Paradejeania rutilioides


Pararchytas decisus

Peleteria sp.

Ptilodexia sp.

Zelia sp.

Subfamily Dexiinae

Subfamily Exoristinae

Tribe Exoristini

Subfamily Tachininae

Tribe Tachinini

Tribe Voriini

Tribe Voriini

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Tachinid Fly

Xanthomelanodes sp.

Feather-legged Fly, Trichopoda pennipes

Feather-legged Fly
 
Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)  

Acinia picturata

Mediterranean Fruit Fly (Medfly),
Ceratitis capitata

Dioxyna picciola

Dioxyna sp.

Euaresta bellula

Euaresta stigmatica

Eutreta sp.

Goedenia sp.


Neotephritis finalis

Procecidochares sp.

Walnut Husk Fly, 
Rhagoletis completa

Terellia fuscicornis

Trupanea femoralis

Trupanea imperfecta

Trupanea nigricornis

Trupanea vicina

Trupanea wheeleri
     
Therevidae (Stiletto Flies)    

Stiletto Fly,
Ozodiceromyia nigrimana

Thereva sp.

Stiletto Fly?
   
Ulidiidae (Picture-winged Flies)

Ceroxys latiusculus

Notogramma purpuratum

Physiphora alceae

Pseudotephritina inaequalis

Ulidiidae